Write the poet’s feelings when he sees a host of golden daffodils?

Ask a QuestionCategory: Poetry QuestionWrite the poet’s feelings when he sees a host of golden daffodils?
Write the poet's feelings when he sees a host of golden daffodils? 7Danish Ahmad
asked 2 months ago
5 Answers

Best Answer

Write the poet's feelings when he sees a host of golden daffodils? 7Sissodiya answered 2 months ago
The poet William Wordsworth was wandering alone when he came across lots of golden daffodils stretched along a bay. The poet was elated to see a host of golden daffodils by the side of the lake under the trees swaying their heads in a joyful manner. They seem to be dancing like human beings expressing their energy and joy. When the poet’s eyes lands on the host of golden Daffodils, he feels a fervent joy filling the crevices of his soul, and he feels like a paradise of wealth that no amount of money will ever seek to do the same. His imagination travels to another world to find a comparison. He compared them to the twinkling stars in the Milky Way at night as they are many in number. The poet thinks that the stars in the sky hold equivalent brightness as that of the crowd of daffodils. The long line of daffodils is like bright stars in the night sky. He has found extreme joy and pleasure in the company of nature. This image of the daffodils seems ingrained in his memory forever.
Mohammad Afzalsmartenglishnotes Staff answered 2 months ago
The poet was delighted to see a host of golden daffodils on the side of the lake under the trees moving their heads in a joyful dance . They appeared to dance like a human being sharing their energy and joy. When the poet saw the flowers, his imagination flew to a distant world to find a comparison. He was reminded that the stars were twinkling in a milky way at night. The long line of the flowers of the daffodils bore a comparison with the bright stars seen in the night sky.
Mohammad Afzalsmartenglishnotes Staff answered 2 months ago
The poet felt ecstatic to see a host of golden daffodils by the side of the lake under the trees, shaking their head in a joyful dance. On seeing them, the poet’s imagination travelled to another world to find a comparison. He was reminded of the stars twinkling in the Milky Way at night.
Write the poet's feelings when he sees a host of golden daffodils? 7Shaksazz answered 2 months ago
When the poet sees a host of golden daffodils he feels very happy and thrilled.  His heart is filled with energy and he feels integrated with the world of joy.  
Mohammad Afzalsmartenglishnotes Staff answered 2 months ago

The poet feels ecstatic. He feels as if his heart dances with the magnificent daffodils. He forgets all his sorrows about his late brother for some time. Above all, he feels himself in the company of his lifelong best friends who will never leave him alone ever in the future. After this experience, he always recollects it whenever he is sad and lonely. This makes him feel happy and integrated with the surrounding world.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

x
%d bloggers like this: